General Information - NEMZETI ADATVÉDELMI ÉS INFORMÁCIÓSZABADSÁG HATÓSÁG

Tartalomhoz ugrás

Főmenü:

General Information

In English

Welcome to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information


Who we are

The Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information is responsible for supervising and defending the right to the protection of personal data and to freedom of information in Hungary.   Our responsibilities extend to cover both the state and private sectors.


The National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information is regulated by Act CXII of 2011, on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information, which was endorsed by the National Assembly on 11 July 2011.  The Act is comprehensive in scope, and concerns all data control and data processing activities undertaken in Hungary.  The Act defines these activities as those which relate to the data of a natural person, as well as data in the public interest and data made public on the grounds of being in the public interest.

What we do

Compared to the former system, the new regulations confer the Authority with broader competency to pursue violations of both informational rights.  In particular:


  • Anyone is entitled to request an investigation from the Authority on the grounds of infringement of data protection law.


  • The Authority is entitled to launch an official data protection procedure if it is presumed that the illegal processing of personal data concerns a wide scope of persons; concerns special data, or significantly harms interests or results in the risk of damages.


  • The Authority may decide to


a)  Order the correction of inauthentic personal data;
b)  order the blocking, deletion or destruction of illegally controlled personal data;
c)  prohibit the illegal control or processing of the personal data;   
d)  prohibit the transfer of the personal data to other countries;
e)  order notification of the data subject, should the controller have unlawfully refused to do so;
f)   impose a fine ranging from 100,000 HUF to 10,000,000 HUF;
g)  order the disclosure of their decision in the interest of data protection or to protect the rights of a greater number of data subjects.


  • The Authority registers data processing undertaken in respect to personal data in a data protection file or registry in order to facilitate access to information for the data subject.


  • The Authority is authorised to launch a confidentiality review procedure, should, pursuant to information received, it may be presumed that national classified information has been illegally classified.


  • The Authority provides a data protection audit as a service to those entities that request it.  This audit is designed to provide a high standard of data protection and security relating to data processing operations.


  • The Authority will continue to vigorously protect rights to freedom of information.




H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.
Telefon: +36 -1-391-1400
Fax: +36-1-391-1410
E-mail:
privacy@naih.hu




 
Vissza a tartalomhoz | Vissza a főmenühöz